Hyaluronic Acid INCI Sodium Hyaluronate
Hyaluronic acid is one of the best ingredients for anti-aging formulations and skin hydration. It is a key ingredient to use in moisturizers, creams and serums.
Hyaluronic acid is derived from two sources: the comb of a dead rooster (the crest on top of the rooster’s head) or by fermentation of yeast. I use hyaluronic acid from the fermentation of yeast and find it to be excellent and beneficial in skin care products. I notice immediate softening and moisturizing of the skin when a skin care product is applied containing hyaluronic acid.
Hyaluronic acid is in every tissue of the human body. It retains water in the cells, especially the skin. Hyaluronic acid locks the moisture in the skin. There are many skin benefits.
Reduces the appearance of fine lines
Promotes skin elasticity
Promotes soft and supple skin
Use In Formulations
What is the best hyaluronic acid to use in cosmetic formulations? Plant-based hyaluronic is superior. Ask the supplier if their hyaluronic acid is from a rooster or fermentation of yeast. Vegan products must be made with hyaluronic acid from the fermentation process. Hyaluronic acid comes in powder or liquid form. The powder is soluble in water and will help to slightly thicken the formulation. Hyaluronic acid also comes in different molecular weights, particle sizes. The low molecular weight penetrates the upper layers of the skin and the high molecular weight holds the moisture on the surface of the skin. Hyaluronic acid is easy to work with and can be included in many formulations. Use hyaluronic acid in your anti-aging formulations such as creams, lotions, gels, toners and serums.
Age-Defying Rejuvenating Face Cream with Hyaluronic Acid is available in the Professional Natural Skin Care Product Making Course here.