Desert Botanicals To Add To Formulations
Have you considered adding desert plants, desert botanicals to your skin and hair care formulations? The desert plants are abundant, resilient and thrive in some of the harshest conditions with extreme temperatures ranging from 120F+ to freezing temperatures. These plants know how to survive, they’ve adapted to the desert by conserving water and protecting themselves from the sun and extreme temperature changes. These plants are ideal for adding hydration and protection to skin and hair. Try incorporating them into your formulations to hydrate, moisturize, soothe and protect the skin and hair.
The Doctrine of Signatures refers to plants that resemble parts of the body. These plants may be helpful to treat that body part. Herbalists have used the doctrine of signatures to understand a plant’s medicinal use. The plant looks like a part of the human body, an organ, hair, skin, eyes, etc. and may promote nourishment and healing for that body part. Desert plants are ideal for dry, damaged, skin and hair needing repair and hydration.
7 Desert Plants for Skin and Hair Care Formulations
The agave nectar or syrup is derived from the blue agave plant and is a food product made from the plant sap. Agave nectar contains sugars, vitamin C, vitamin B1 vitamin B2, vitamin B3, vitamin B6 vitamin A, vitamin E α-Tocopherol, vitamin K, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, and sodium. Agave nectar moisturizes, brightens, and soothes the skin.
Aloe Vera Gel or Concentrated Powder
Aloe vera is one of the oldest medicinal plants and has been used for thousands of years for its healing properties. Inside the spiky leaves is the pulp containing polysaccharides, amino acids, minerals, and essential vitamins that help to rejuvenate and beautify the skin and hair. Aloe vera is a growth stimulator boosting the healing of the skin and hair. It has been used to help heal burns. Aloe vera is a great humectant, moisturizer, healing agent and softens the skin. It is soothing, cell renewing, anti- inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal. Fresh aloe vera pulp is best used immediately and not in a shelf stable formulation. Aloe vera used in shelf stable formulations is available as aloe vera gel or aloe vera concentrated powders. Use aloe vera in most water-based skin and hair care formulations.
Chaparral is also known as Creosote Bush or greasewood plant and is one of the oldest plants on earth and used by Native Americans. It is antifungal, antiseptic, and antibacterial. Use for dry skin, scrapes, cuts, burns and skin conditions. The leaf is used for topical treatments. Make an infused oil with the dried leaves. Use this infused oil in a salve, balm or lotion.
Jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of the shrub. It has a different chemical composition than plant oils and is a liquid wax ester. Jojoba oil chemical composition resembles sperm whale oil. Sperm whale oil was used in many cosmetics and is now replaced with jojoba oil. It resembles the sebum of the skin (the oil our skin produces naturally to protect the skin). It is rich in vitamin E, emollient, and an anti-inflammatory. Jojoba oil is easily absorbed into the skin. It softens, soothes, nourishes, moisturizes, and protects skin with natural sun protection. Jojoba oil is anti-inflammatory and a humectant. It is a very stable oil. Use for most skin types especially oily, dry, sensitive, inflamed, mature, acne, and eczema. Use in facial products for natural sun protection. Use in scalp products, hair masks, conditioners.
Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Juniper berry essential oil is antiseptic, astringent, tonic, rubefacient, and detoxifying. It is used for congested skin, acne, oily skin, cellulite, and skin conditions. Always dilute the essential oil into a plant oil or cream.
Piñon Pine Sap
Piñon or Pinyon or Pinion trees are considered to be very important and even sacred to some Native Americans. These trees are very water resistant and fight off disease and pests with their sap. Piñon pine sap is a natural antiseptic. Piñon pine salve has properties that promote soothing and healing to the skin. It is used for minor cuts, scrapes, mild sunburns and burns, splinters, insect bites and scratches. It is a general treatment salve for a localized area on the skin.
Make this amazing healing Piñon Pine Salve formula here
Prickly Pear Oil
Prickly pear is mostly grown as a food crop. Prickly pear oil is obtained from the cold pressing of the seeds. It is rich in fatty acids, linoleic (Omega-6), oleic (Omega-9), and palmitic acid. It is rich in vitamin E. The composition of prickly pear oil makes it an excellent antioxidant, moisturizing agent, and cell rejuvenating. It repairs skin, absorbs easily into the skin without a greasy residue moisturizes skin and is emollient, softens the skin.