Argan Oil

Argan Oil Argania spinosa

I’ve used Argan oil for years. It is one of my most precious and favorite oils. Argan oil is a luxury oil. I use it in my facial oil serum, facial cream and hair oil. My favorite is to use it as an oil, not an emulsion. It is truly an amazing oil. The moment you put argan oil onto your skin you will fall in love with it. It absorbs quickly into the skin and softens the skin immediately with no greasy after feel. I recommend using it in small quantities and combining it with other oils as it takes about 100 pounds of fruit to produce 32 ounces of oil and producing it is very labor intensive.

The oil is pressed from the nuts of the argan tree in Morocco. The argan tree is an incredible tree that can live for several centuries. The goats climb the tree and eat the fruits.

The fruit looks similar to an olive but larger. The fruit contains the kernels that contain the oil. The oil is used in Morocco for skin care and for eating.
Moroccan women shell the kernel and crush it. The oil is then cold pressed from this kernel meal.

Properties
Argan oil is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E, carotene and omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is anti-inflammatory and antioxidant and is excellent for the skin.

Effects on skin
Argan oil absorbs easily and quickly into the skin. It moisturizes, nourishes, regenerates and soothes skin and promotes skin elasticity.

Effects on Hair
Argan oil moisturizes the scalp and smoothes the hair.

Use in Formulations 
Skin: anti-aging, mature skin, dry and damaged skin, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, acne, eczema, psoriasis and muscular aches.
Hair: dry and damaged hair and scalp and dandruff scalp.

Shelf life and Storage
Argan oil is highly antioxidant and has a stable shelf life of about 2 years stored in cool, dark and dry conditions.

Scent
Deodorized: very light scent, reminds me of a light olive oil.
Non-deodorized: nutty scent.

Color
Light gold color

Viscosity
Medium thickness

Cost
Expensive, approximately $12 per ounce when purchased in small quantities.

Formulating Tip
Combines well with meadowfoam seed oil, rosehip seed oil and evening primrose oil.


You might also like

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Get the latest and greatest in formulation.

Free tips and techniques, class releases, plus all that's new in the industry.

>