All About Lavender Essential Oil & Lavandin Essential Oil
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) essential oil is one of those all-around every-day types of essential oils. It can be used for stress release, relaxation, sleep induction, soothe irritated skin, heal a burn, ease headaches, muscle relaxation, kill germs, etc. Lavender essential oil is quite popular and is a great oil to have in your collection. Lavandin (Lavandin intermedia) essential oil is a variety of lavender that is a cross between true lavender and spike lavender. Often times these two essential oils types are used interchangeably, however there are some differences. Read on to learn more about lavender and lavandin essential oil.
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender essential oil also known as true lavender has so many useful attributes for physical ailments, emotional needs, and skin care.
It is a mild pain reliever and a natural anti-inflammatory and therefore can be used for most physical ailments. Lavender works great for headaches, muscle aches and pains, arthritis, burns, etc. Lavender can also be used an an anti-bacterial and is great in our Aromatherapeutic Anti-Flu Spray. A primary attribute for lavender is as a relaxant. This makes it great for stress-reduction, going to sleep, and calming anxiety. Lavender essential oil can be used to help balance all emotions. It is also great for most skin care uses. Lavender has a more floral and sweet scent.
Lavender essential oil blends well with most other essential oils especially citrus oils, rose, rosemary, geranium, and frankincense.
Lavandin Essential Oil
As previously mentioned, lavandin is a hybrid of two other lavender plants. Lavandin is easier to cultivate and produces a larger yield therefore making it frequent substitute for lavender and is often used as a fragrance in soaps, lotions, perfumes, etc. There are several chemotypes of lavandin; Arial, Grosso, Super. Although lavandin and lavender have many similarities, they differ in their chemical compositions. Lavandin intermedia Super is higher in esters which makes it more relaxing and a potent antispasmodic.
Lavandin essential oil is also used for many physical, emotional and skin care needs in particular as an:
- Antiseptic: Can fight infections and helps heal wounds and cuts.
- Antidepressant: Helps boost self-esteem, mental strength and confidence.
- Reduces scarring: from stretch marks, acne, boils, and pox.
- Cold reliever: helps reduce coughs and phlegm in the respiratory track and lungs.
Lavandin essential oil blends well with Jasmine, Bergamot, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Thyme, Patchouli, and Cinnamon.
Lavandin Super is the closest to true lavender.
When using both lavender and lavandin topically, it is best to dilute with a plant oil such as avocado oil, coconut oil, jojoba oil, etc.
Interested in using aromatherapy in your skin, body and hair care products? Check out the following: