Jojoba Oil: Anti-Aging, Skin Softening & Moisturizing

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Simmondsia chinensis is cold pressed from the seeds (beans) of the jojoba plant with a high yield of oil. The jojoba bush grows in the desert in the United States (southwest), Mexico and other dry areas. Native Americans used jojoba oil for cooking, healing and beautifying purposes. Although Jojoba is called an oil it is technically a liquid wax because of the molecular structure; a fatty acid is attached to the long chain of alcohol.

Jojoba is considered a dry oil, meaning one that is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin. One reason jojoba oil is superior for the skin is because it is similar to human sebum. Sebum is the oil our skin produces naturally to protect our skin. Jojoba oil does not block the pores of the skin.

Jojoba oil is a stable, superior oil with a long shelf life of 3-5 years. It is considered an anti-aging oil and its properties to be very similar to whale oil. Jojoba oil is an emollient (softens), a humectant (draws and holds moisture to the skin), soothes and nourishes skin. It is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal. Jojoba contains Vitamin E and natural sun protection. Waxes help to protect the skin. Most people can use jojoba with very few having a reaction to it. Use for all skin types especially oily, dry, sensitive, inflamed, eczema, mature and acne skin. In products: excellent for hair and scalp care; use in shampoos, conditioners, hair oil and scalp massage. For skin care; it is excellent in face oil, face cream, body lotion, body oil, massage oil, perfume oil, soap and lip balms and in baby, acne, eczema and psoriasis products.

photo credit: Kreyten

Formulator note
This is one of my favorite oils and I have used it extensively. Before I use an ingredient, I want to know as much as I can about it. I learn about the climate it grows in and its history. Jojoba grows in a dry area, the shrub retains its moisture and can go a year without water. This transfers to similar properties jojoba oil provides on the skin- it is a dry oil and it holds moisture in the skin. The scent and color is very faint and doesn’t interfere with essential oil scents or the color of products.

Aromatherapy Body Oil
1 ounce organic jojoba oil
up to 12 drops essential oil or an essential oil blend below

essential oil blends
apply AM
invigorating to meet the day
6 drops rosemary & 6 drops lavender

happy & stress reducing
3 drops neroli & 9 drops bergamot

apply PM
restful sleep
10 drops lavender & 2 drops chamomile
or
4 drops lavender & 8 drops sweet orange

*apply body oil to dry skin or moisten skin with a body toner and apply oil to moistened skin.

You might also like

  • {"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

    Get the latest and greatest in formulation.

    Free tips and techniques, class releases, plus all that's new in the industry.

    >