St. John’s Wort Oil | Make Your Own St. John’s Wort Oil
Have you heard about St. John’s Wort? It is often taken as a supplement and some studies have shown it may benefit those with mild depression (make sure you check with your doctor prior to taking, as St. John’s Wort does have interactions with other medications and supplements). St. John’s Wort is a flowering plant also called Hypericum perforatum. St. John’s Wort oil, made from the plant, is an excellent oil to use in skin care products.
St. John’s Wort Flower
The St. John’s Wort plant is wild grown and is often looked at as a weed due to its pervasive growth. The plant grows one to three feet tall with bright yellow flowers. St. John’s Wort is easy to grow and it blooms June through August. After it’s done flowering, it’s important to trim back, otherwise it will take over.
St. John’s Wort Oil Uses
St. John’s Wort oil is regenerative and soothing which makes it great to heal injuries, especially for nerve pain. It can be used for wounds, bruises, burns, inflamed skin, chapped skin, psoriases, eczema, sunburns, herpes, carpal tunnel, sciatica, and shingles.
St. John’s Wort oil can be added into creams, lotions, balms, salves and body butters.
Making St. John’s Wort Oil
Making St. John’s Wort Oil is not as hard as you may think and it’s cost efficient. A high quality oil comes out to be $6- $11 per ounce whereas one pound of St. John’s Wort flowers cost around $10- $20 and can yield about 12 cups of oil!
If you are interested in making your own St. John’s Wort oil, it is important to check with your local nurseries or online flower resources for ordering your flowers ahead of time, as the harvest period is a short one and only once a year. With the harvest time coming up (June through August), now is a good time to start planning.
Our ebook, How to Make St. John’s Wort Oil, provides a step by step guide with pictures along with resources on where to purchase St. John’s Wort flowers.