Hyaluronic Acid: Incredible Anti-Aging Ingredient

INCI Sodium Hyaluronate

Comes From
Hyaluronic Acid is an incredible anti-aging ingredient. Hyaluronic acid comes from two sources: a rooster’s comb or fermentation of yeast. I use hyaluronic acid from the fermentation of yeast. To find out the source, ask your supplier. Vegan products should be made with hyaluronic acid from the fermentation process.

Found In the Human Body

Hyaluronic Acid is in every tissue of the body. It holds water for the cells especially the skin. Hyaluronic acid locks in moisture in the skin.

Skin Benefits
Hydrates Skin
Moisturizes Skin
Smoothes Fine Lines
Promotes Skin Elasticity
Promotes Soft and Supple Skin
Tones Skin

Use In Formulations
Hyaluronic Acid comes in powder form or liquid form. It is easy to work with and can be included in many formulations such as creams, lotions, gels, toners, and serums.
The powder is soluble in water and will help to thicken your formulation.

Recommended Usage
Powder 0.1-1%
Liquid 1-5%


You might also like

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

Get the latest and greatest in formulation.

Free tips and techniques, class releases, plus all that's new in the industry.

>