Anti-Aging Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Share

Carrot Seed Daucus carota Essential Oil

Plant description and origin

Carrot seed essential oil is an excellent anti-aging ingredient. The essential oil is distilled from the dried seeds of wild carrot also known as Queen Anne’s Lace, an ancestor of carrot. The plant is native to Europe, Asia and North America, North Africa, naturalized in North America, produced mainly in France, also Holland and Hungary

Scent
The scent is warm, green, woody and earthy.

Color
Yellowish

Properties
Carrot seed is rich in beta-carotene a precursor to Vitamin A, a necessary vitamin for radiant skin.

Usage in skin care products
For anti-aging:
Revitalizes and regenerates damaged skin and mature skin.
Improves skin tone, hyperpigmentation and elasticity of the skin.
Helps to prevent and soften wrinkles.

Formulating Tip
I use carrot seed in most of my anti-aging products. The scent is very strong. It is best to use it in a blend of essential oils.


You might also like

  • I have been making my own lotion with jojoba oil for a couple of years now. I've been reading about the benefits of carrot seed oil and would like to add that to my formula. Can you offer any advice on how much to add? In a 20 ounce batch of lotion there is 6.5 is jojoba oil and 12.5 of water and 1 ounce of emulsifier. Also, how will it affect the fragrances I ad.

  • The essential oil is different from carrot juice. Carrot juice put directly on your skin, will nourish your skin and provide Vitamin C. Carrot Seed essential oil can be added to products and there is no concern of bacteria like there would be with carrot juice added to a product.

  • {"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

    Get the latest and greatest in formulation.

    Free tips and techniques, class releases, plus all that's new in the industry.

    >