Anti-Aging Sea Buckthorn Oil

Anti-Aging Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil Hippophae rhamnoides is one of the best oils for rejuvenating skin, it is an anti-aging ingredient. Sea buckthorn is highly nourishing, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, revitalizing and regenerating to the skin. Sea Buckthorn is packed with carotene, lycopene (contained in tomatoes) and vitamins A, B, C, E. These antioxidants and vitamins help to protect the skin from free radical damage and UV radiation.

Use sea buckthorn oil for general skin care, acne, scars, wrinkles, eczema, burns, sun damage, and mature skin.

Sea buckthorn oil is cold pressed from the whole berry (the seed and berry). Sea buckthorn CO2 oil is from the seeds. Both are exceptional to use but do have different constituents in them. The berry is a beautiful deep orange color and so is the oil.

Formulating with Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn oil is a deep orange/amber color and it will turn your product an orange color. This works well as a natural colorant and can be used to color lip balms. For other skin care products, use sea buckthorn oil combined with other oils or it will turn the skin orange.


You might also like

  • {"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

    Get the latest and greatest in formulation.

    Free tips and techniques, class releases, plus all that's new in the industry.

    >